22 March 2014

46kg

I am only 46kg... but my face looks fat (at least to me ...sorry)

Reading tips online suggested that by losing weight, it will help in reducing the fat in my face... but nope, I don't wanna lose weight; I painstakingly took 2 years to gain 6kg successfully... and I hope to maintain my 46kg...

Maybe everyone is used to a certain way they look... recently, I cringe a lot whenever I see photos of myself... I just find my face looking fat, whereas the rest of my body is thin...Am I becoming a bobblehead version of myself? (No!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)

I know I am not fat, (don't worry, I was mistaken as being anorexic for years... but people who know me know I love food...and no, I don't eat and then puke it out...) Because of my ongoing thyroid problems and high metabolism rate (I went to get it tested and got a surprise), I can’t gain weight.

But I am gaining weight on my face, the only part I don’t wanna gain weight on. The irony…

Maybe I should practise posing in a certain way that flatters my face whenever my photos are being taken? Or maybe, I should turn to Photoshop and become obsessed with sculpting my face to look a certain way?

I asked myself, “Why am I so concerned with how fat my face looks?”
(When I should actually be more concerned with other important things, like changing the world, saving the dolphins or planting more trees…)

And then I naively hope that by obsessing a little bit on how to lose the fat in my face, the fat has decided to migrate to other parts of my body and all is better again.

(Saturday night after a little bit of beer…maybe I should just cut down on the beer…)

21 March 2014

Colours Are The Smiles Of Nature

watercolour, colour pencil and ink :)
this is a drawing of me... but it does/does not look like me XD ha!
happy weekend peeps! :)

11 March 2014

ksf Singing Air Balloon By Lily Allen :)

video
me singing Air Balloon by Lily Allen!
i had fun animating it heehee XD

10 March 2014

Silk Screen Dogs Tote Bag By ksf

super busy weeks!
and another super busy month to go!
but still managed to find time to do a silk screen! yay! :D

02 March 2014

Yay! :D

p/s: bb and i were at Matchbox studios just now... and we saw a lady bought one of my handmade origami cards!
bb told me my whole face turned pink on the spot! haha! i was so happy! :)
thank you nice lady for supporting my cards! yay! :D

Handmade Watercolour Cards by ksf :)

($8 NZD each)
Each card is printed on 300GSM paper
 with drawings done in watercolour by me. :)
It's blank inside for your own input of anything you wanna write or draw!

Hope you like them!
p/s: each card comes with an envelop too woo hoo!~
pp/s: the cards are for sale at Matchbox Studios!
do check them out if you're in town!
https://www.facebook.com/MatchboxStudios

hope you all like this series!
Yay! :)